English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing; Forage Crops; Industrial Crops)
sweet sorghum [correct]; sorgo [correct]; sugar sorghum [correct]; sorghum [correct]
DEF: Any of several sorghum varieties that are cultivated primarily for the sweet juice in their stems from which sugar and syrup are made and that can also be used for fodder and silage.
CONT: Sweet sorghums, or sorgos, are grown mainly in the United States and southern Africa for forage and for syrup manufacture and are sometimes used in the production of ethyl alcohol for biofuel.
CONT: Sweet sorghum is predominantly grown for sorghum syrup. Unlike grain sorghum, sweet sorghum is harvested for the stalks rather than the grain and is crushed like sugarcane or beets to produce a syrup.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes fourragères; Culture des plantes industrielles)
sorgho à sucre [correct, masculine noun]; sorgho sucré [correct, masculine noun]; sorgho sucrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sorghos sucriers : variétés de grande taille (2 m à 3,50 m voire plus), avec des épis plus petits que ceux des sorghos grains. Plutôt tardifs, ils ont besoin de 120 à plus de 150 jours de végétation selon les variétés.
CONT: Le sorgho sucrier permet de produire du sirop et de la mélasse. [...] Comme le sorgho grain, il peut aussi être utilisé pour l'ensilage, méthode de conservation de fourrages verts, ou servir à produire de l'alcool ou du biocarburant.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
sorgo azucarado [masculine noun]; sorgo dulce [masculine noun]