English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
sort [correct]
DEF: Any particular letter or sign, as distinguished from a complete fount; used to replenish ordinary cases.
OBS: Often used in the plural.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
sorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre ou signe dans une police de caractères typographiques.
OBS: Les sortes sont gardées en réserve pour regarnir les casses.