English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
sort [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To separate items into groups according to specified rules without necessarily ordering the items within each group.
OBS: sort: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
trier [correct, standardized]
DEF: Séparer des éléments en groupes suivant des règles déterminées sans nécessairement ordonner les éléments dans chacun des groupes.
OBS: trier : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
clasificar [correct]