English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sort generator [correct, standardized]; sort program generator [correct]
DEF: A program that, when given parameters concerning sorting sequence and the data to be sorted, produces an object program or routine to sort the specified data.
OBS: sort generator: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de tri [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; générateur de programmes de tri [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui, en fonction de paramètres relatifs aux modalités de tri et aux données à trier, produit un programme ou une routine objet qui effectuera le tri.
OBS: générateur de tri : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
generador de programas de clasificación [correct, masculine noun]; generador de programas de ordenación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa generador en el que el programa objeto obtenido, permite que se clasifique un grupo de elementos de información en una secuencia específica, pudiendo tomar en consideración varios campos.
OBS: La definición del programa se hace por medio de los parámetros proporcionados al generador.