English (Social Services and Social Work; Medical and Hospital Organization)
discharged patient [correct]
OBS: discharge: (1.) To administratively terminate the care of (a patient in an impatient health care facility). (2.) The act or process of discharging (a patient) or (of a patient's) being discharged.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
malade sortant [correct, masculine noun]; sortant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: le médecin ordonne la sortie du malade et le malade devient alors sortant.
OBS: malade sortant : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.