English (Reprography)
sorter [correct]
DEF: A multiple-bin attachment that allows multiple copies to be separated into individual stacks.
DEF: An accessory for a copier, this device collates copies into bins, typically numbering from 10 to 20 bins.
OBS: Some sorters have an option that staples the collated sets after they have been copied. (Only applicable to analogue machines.)
French (Reprographie)
trieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trieuse est proposée avec 10, 20 ou 40 cases, voire sous forme de bac qui place les feuilles en quinconce.
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.