English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
data source [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that originates data for transmission.
OBS: data source: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
source de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui fournit les données à transmettre.
OBS: source de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
fuente de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo capaz de generar señales de datos para su transmisión.