English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
source [correct, noun]; source of data [correct]
CONT: The source states the origin of the data. It has three functions. First, it gives credit to the individual or agency that collected the original figures. Second, it permits the reader to verify the data. Third, it enables him to search for added information. The source may contain additional data or describe how the figures were collected.
OBS: The source of data, or simply source, is usually written below the footnotes.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
source [correct, feminine noun]; source des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sources [...] doivent être scrupuleusement citées; autant que possible, on donnera dans un même tableau des renseignements homogènes provenant de la même source. La connaissance de la source permet au lecteur de s'y reporter pour vérifier l'exactitude des nombres, obtenir des renseignements complémentaires ou une mise à jour. Généralement la source est indiquée au bas du tableau, après les notes.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
fuente de datos [feminine noun]