English (Energy Transformation)
form of energy [correct]
CONT: FORMS OF ENERGY. Energy is the capacity for doing work ... Power is the rate of doing work and is thus the rate of energy flow. Energy may be potential, kinetic, thermal, electrical, chemical, nuclear or other forms.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
forme d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes d'énergie. L'énergie lumineuse (ou rayonnante) (...) L'énergie chimique (...) L'énergie thermique (...) L'énergie hydraulique, ou "houille blanche" (...) L'énergie mécanique (...) L'énergie électrique (...) L'énergie nucléaire (...)