English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Science and Technology)
radioactivity standard [correct, standardized]; radioactive standard [correct]; radioactive standard source [correct]
DEF: A radioactive source whose nature and activity at a precise time are known and which can be used as a reference.
OBS: radioactivity standard: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: radioactivity standard; radioactive standard: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
étalon de radioactivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; source étalon de radioactivité [correct, feminine noun]; étalon radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Source radioactive dont on connaît la nature et l'activité à un moment précis et qui peut être utilisée comme source de rayonnement de référence.
OBS: étalon de radioactivité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: étalon de radioactivité : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.