English (Air Pollution)
external source [correct]
CONT: The hydrogen ion driving the chemical weathering reaction is supplied from external and internal sources. The external source is the acid supplied in bulk precipitation (meteorological input); the internal source stems from various biologic and chemical processes occurring within the soil zone.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source externe [feminine noun]