English (Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
source file
OBS: On compiler systems, the program is written in high level language. The source file is read by the compiler to create an object file in machine language.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
document d'origine [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
archivo fuente [correct, masculine noun]; fichero fuente [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) que contiene instrucciones fuente para ciertos elementos como, por ejemplo, programas de lenguaje de alto nivel y especificaciones de descripción de datos.