English (Citizenship and Immigration)
informant [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
informateur [correct, masculine noun]; source [correct, feminine noun]; source humaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.