English (Telephone Switching; Call Distribution Systems; Telephone Services)
source identification [correct, officially approved]; call source identification [correct]; calling-subscriber identification [correct]; caller identifier
OBS: source identification: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Commutation téléphonique; Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie); Services téléphoniques)
identification du demandeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identification de l'appelant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identification de l'abonné appelant [correct, feminine noun]; identification de l'abonné demandeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: identification du demandeur; identification de l'appelant : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.