English (Trademarks (Law); Trade; Commercial Law)
identifying source [correct]
CONT: Trademark owners have the right to prevent others from using confusingly similar marks, and also have the right to prevent others from stripping off the identifying source and replacing it with different marks.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce; Droit commercial)
source d'identification [correct, feminine noun]; source identificatrice [feminine noun]