English (Information Theory; Electronic Warfare)
message source [correct, standardized]; information source [correct, standardized]
DEF: In information theory, the part of a communication system from which messages are considered to originate.
OBS: message source; information source: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Théorie de l'information; Guerre électronique)
source de messages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un matériel de communication destiné à envoyer des messages.
OBS: source de messages; source d'information : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Guerra electrónica)
fuente de mensajes [correct, feminine noun]; fuente de información [correct, feminine noun]