English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry)
light source [correct]
DEF: A device which produces the radiation absorbed by the analyte in the atomizer.
OBS: In atomic absorption and atomic fluorescence spectroscopy.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie)
source de lumière [correct, feminine noun]; source lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] dérive [est] souvent occasionnée par la variation de la température, la variation de la composition de la phase éluante et l'usure de la source lumineuse [...]