English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Optical Instruments)
light source [correct]; emitter of light [correct]; light emitter [correct]; illuminant
CONT: Plasmas at roughly 10,000 degrees are actually a familiar sight: both the interior of a fluorescent light and the surface of the sun are good examples. And it is no accident that both of those plasmas are excellent emitters of light.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Instruments d'optique)
source lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; source de lumière [correct, feminine noun]; source lumière [correct, feminine noun]; illuminant [masculine noun]
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia; Instrumentos ópticos)
fuente luminosa [feminine noun]