English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Optics; The Eye; The Skin)
intense pulsed light source [correct, standardized]; IPL [correct, standardized]; high-intensity pulsed light source
DEF: A compact xenon arc lamp, operated in a pulsed mode, usually filtered to emit visible and near-infrared radiation.
OBS: Although lasers can provide an intense pulsed source of light, when used in the medical or paramedical field, the term is restricted to xenon arc lamps. These have a broad spectral emission. The radiation emitted can be filtered to restrict the emission to the UV, visible or near-IR regions of the electromagnetic radiation spectrum.
OBS: intense pulsed light source; IPL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Optique; Oeil; Appareil cutané)
source de lumière intense pulsée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LIP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe compacte à arc au xénon, utilisée en mode pulsé, généralement munie de filtres pour émettre un rayonnement visible et de proche infrarouge.
OBS: Bien que les lasers puissent constituer une source de lumière intense pulsée, lorsqu'ils sont utilisés dans le domaine médical ou paramédical, ce terme est réservé aux lampes à arc au xénon. Elles ont un large spectre d’émission. Le rayonnement émis peut être filtré pour limiter l’émission aux domaines UV et visible ou au domaine de proche infrarouge du spectre de rayonnement électromagnétique.
OBS: source de lumière intense pulsée; LIP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).