English (Lighting; Optics)
blacklight lamp [correct, standardized]; ultraviolet radiation source [correct, standardized]; UV radiation source [correct]
DEF: An UV-A radiation source, generally a mercury vapour discharge lamp, with the bulb (high-pressure radiation source) or tube (low-pressure radiation source) made from light-absorbing, but UV-A-transmitting, filter glass.
OBS: The glass filter appears almost black in colour.
OBS: blacklight lamp; ultraviolet radiation source: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Optique)
source de lumière noire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source de rayonnement ultraviolet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source de rayonnement UV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source d'UV-A, généralement composée d'une lampe à décharge à vapeur de mercure comportant une ampoule (lampe haute pression) ou un tube (lampe basse pression) en verre filtrant absorbant la lumière, mais laissant passer les UV-A.
OBS: Le verre filtrant semble presque noir.
OBS: source de lumière noire; source de rayonnement ultraviolet : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).