English (Computer Programs and Programming)
source module [correct, standardized]; compilation unit [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: An organized set of statements in any source language recorded in machine-readable form and suitable for input to an assembler or compiler.
DEF: All or part of a source program sufficiently complete for translation.
OBS: source module: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
OBS: compilation unit: deprecated in this sense.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
module source [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module d'origine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout ou partie d'un programme-source suffisamment complet pour être traduit.
OBS: module source : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
módulo fuente [correct, masculine noun]; módulo de origen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de enunciados en un lenguaje simbólico, ya sea un ensamblador o un compilador, que constituye la única entrada durante la ejecución del ensamblador o compilador.