English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
primary source [correct]
CONT: The aircraft engine compressors are the primary source of air to the cabin.
PHR: Primary source of power.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
source principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: source principale : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Source principale de puissance.