English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
radiation source [correct, standardized]
DEF: An apparatus or material emitting or capable of emitting ionizing radiation.
OBS: radiation source: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Chimie analytique)
source de rayonnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil ou substance émettant ou susceptible d'émettre un rayonnement ionisant.
OBS: source de rayonnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.