English (Atomic Physics)
radioactive source [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any quantity of radioactive material which is intended for use as a source of ionizing radiation.
OBS: radioactive source: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
source radioactive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute quantité de matière radioactive qui est destinée à être utilisée en tant que source fournissant des rayonnements ionisants.
OBS: source radioactive : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.