English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black salsify [correct]; black-salsify [correct]; black oyster plant [correct]; black oysterplant [correct]; Spanish salsify [correct, see observation]; Spanish-salsify [correct]; lettuce salsify [correct]; common viper's grass [correct]; common viper's-grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: Spanish salsify: common name also used to refer to the species Scolymus hispanicus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
scorsonère d'Espagne [correct, feminine noun]; salsifis noir [correct, masculine noun]; scorsonère [correct, feminine noun]; asperge d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
salsifí negro [masculine noun]