English (Scientific Research Facilities; Acoustics (Physics))
seagoing platform for acoustic research [correct]; SPAR [correct]
DEF: A stable platform in form of tube, used for mounting oceanographic instruments.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Acoustique (Physique))
plateforme de haute mer pour recherches acoustiques [correct, feminine noun]; SPAR [correct, feminine noun]