English (Mineralogy)
spar [correct]; spath [correct, obsolete]
OBS: A term loosely applied to any transparent or translucent, light-colored, nonmetallic, usually readily cleavable, and somewhat lustrous crystalline mineral, esp. one occurring as gangue in a metalliferous vein; eg. calcspar and Iceland spar (calcite), fluorspar (fluorite), heavy spar (barite), or feldspar.
French (Minéralogie)
spath [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Terme d'origine allemande utilisé surtout par les minéralogistes des siècles derniers pour les minéraux qui présentent un clivage facile et que l'on peut réduire à des solides géométriquement définis. S. d'"Islande": calcite transparente; S. "Fluor": fluorine; S. "lourd": barytine; S. "fer": sidérite; S. "des champs": feldspath.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
espato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo mineral de estructura laminar.