English (Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
spar [correct, noun]
DEF: A long shaped timber that can be used as a mast, boom, yard, etc.
French (Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
espar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue pièce de bois utilisée comme mât, bôme, vergue, etc.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
verga [correct, feminine noun]; botavara [correct, feminine noun]; percha [correct, feminine noun]; berlinga [feminine noun]