English (Shipbuilding; Cargo (Water Transport))
spar ceiling [correct]; sparring [correct, noun]
DEF: Strips of timber fixed to the frames of a ship, often horizontally but sometimes vertically, to keep cargo away from the sides of the ship, to avoid both damage and condensation.
French (Constructions navales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
vaigrage à claire-voie [correct, masculine noun]; vaigrage de côté [correct, masculine noun]; vaigre à jour [correct, masculine noun]