English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
sparsely populated riding [correct]; sparsely populated district [correct]
CONT: The nomination papers must be signed by the candidate and a witness, the candidate's official agent, and at least 100 electors from the riding in which the candidate is running (or 50 electors in the large and sparsely populated ridings listed in Schedule 3 of the Act).
CONT: For a candidate, the limit is based on the number of electors on the preliminary voters lists for the candidate's riding, adjusted for sparsely populated and geographically large districts.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
circonscription peu densément peuplée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acte doit être signé par le candidat, son agent officiel, un témoin et au moins 100 électeurs de cette circonscription (ou 50 électeurs dans les circonscriptions étendues et peu densément peuplées énumérées à l'annexe 3 de la Loi).
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
distrito electoral con baja densidad de población [masculine noun]