English (The Larynx)
laryngospasm [correct]; glottic spasm [correct]; glottidospasm [correct]; laryngismus stridulus [correct]; spasmus glottidis [correct, rare]; laryngospastic reflex [correct]; Schroter's chorea; laryngeal chorea
DEF: Spasmodic closure of the glottic aperture.
French (Larynx)
laryngospasme [correct, masculine noun]; spasme laryngé [correct, masculine noun]; spasme de la glotte [correct, masculine noun]; spasme glottique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction spasmodique du larynx, provoquant un accès de suffocation.