English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cultch [correct]; culch [correct]; spat collector [correct]; collector [correct]
CONT: Spat collection means the collection of bivalve molluscan spat (e.g. oysters, mussels, scallops) in which artificial substrates (collector or cultch) are placed in the water column for the attachment of spat as the pediveliger larvae settle on hard surfaces to become sessile juvenile molluscs.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
collecteur de naissain [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif alvéolaire immergé, au moment de la reproduction des coquillages, dans des secteurs propices pour la fixation des larves et leur récupération pour l'élevage ou le repeuplement.
CONT: Le collecteur est placé dans la colonne d'eau pour favoriser la fixation du naissain. La larve pédivéligère cherche à se fixer sur une surface dure afin de se transformer en un mollusque juvénile sessile.
PHR: mise à l'eau de collecteurs de naissain
Spanish (Acuicultura; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
hueva de molusco [correct, feminine noun]; material de soporte [correct, masculine noun]; material de fijación [correct, masculine noun]