English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
spawn [correct, verb]
DEF: (Of a fish, frog, mollusc, crustacean, etc.) release or deposit eggs.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
pondre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déposer ses œufs en parlant d'une femelle ovipare.