English (Marine Biology; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
spawn [correct, noun]
DEF: The eggs of aquatic animals (such as fishes or oysters) that lay many small eggs.
French (Biologie marine; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
ponte [correct, feminine noun]