English (Reproduction (Medicine))
spermiation [correct]
DEF: Release of the spermatozoon from the seminal epithelium into the lumen of the seminiferous tubule.
CONT: The delivery of mature spermatids from the germinal epithelium (spermiation) is managed by the Sertoli cells. As a result of the complex cooperation of intermediate filaments and cytoplasmic tubules of the Sertoli cells spermatids are advanced to the border of the lumen of the seminiferous tubule.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
spermiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Libération des spermatozoïdes dans la lumière des tubes séminifères.
CONT: Spermiation. Les cellules de Sertoli jouent un rôle clé dans la libération des spermatozoïdes dans la lumière des tubes séminifères. Ce processus est complexe et implique l'expulsion des spermatides (tardives) à partir des cryptes sertoliennes vers la lumière.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
espermiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación de los espermatozoides en la luz del túbulo seminífero.
CONT: Cuando la espermiogénesis se ha completado, cada espermatozoide se libera de la célula de Sertoli hacia la luz del túbulo seminífero por un proceso que se denomina espermiación.