English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
split bar [correct]
CONT: The attitude indicator (also called the artificial horizon or the gyro horizon) provides the pilot with an artificial horizon as a means of reference when the natural horizon cannot be seen... The natural horizon is represented by a horizon bar on the face of the instrument. The attitude of the aircraft in relation to the horizon is indicated by a split bar or, on some instruments, by a miniature airplane. A pointer at the top indicates degrees of bank on an index scale graduated from 0° to 90° right or left.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
barre segmentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'horizon artificiel (aussi appelé horizon gyroscopique ou indicateur d'assiette) offre au pilote une référence artificielle lorsque l'horizon naturel n'est pas visible [...] L'horizon naturel est représenté par une barre horizontale sur la face de l'instrument. L'assiette relative de l'avion par rapport à l'horizon est indiquée à l'aide d'un avion stylisé ou d'une barre segmentée. Un repère localisé en haut de l'instrument indique le nombre de degrés d'inclinaison à gauche ou à droite grâce à une échelle graduée de 0° à 90°.