English (Grain Growing; Transport of Goods; Rail Transport)
split block [correct]; interprovincial block [correct]
CONT: A typical shipping block contains about 700 kilometres of railway track and 30 primary elevator points with about 100 primary elevators. Ten blocks are located in Manitoba, 23 in Saskatchewan, 15 in Alberta and 1 in British Columbia. These include 11 interprovincial or split blocks; five across the Manitoba-Saskatchewan border and six across the Saskatchewan-Alberta border.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport de marchandises; Transport par rail)
subdivision fractionnée [correct, feminine noun]; subdivision interprovinciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une subdivision de transport typique compte environ 700 kilomètres de voies ferrées, 30 points d'expédition et quelque 100 silos de collecte. Le Manitoba a 10 subdivisions, la Saskatchewan 23, l'Alberta 15 et la Colombie Britannique une. Il y a 11 subdivisions interprovinciales ou fractionnées, cinq sur la frontière Manitoba/Saskatchewan et six sur la frontière Saskatchewan/Alberta.