English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
alimony [correct]; spousal maintenance [correct]; spousal support [correct]
OBS: The word "alimony" is properly and usually used in reference to financial support payments where the marriage tie still subsists as in the case of judicial separation or in reference to payments for the wife's support pending the heaving of a divorce petition ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
aliments matrimoniaux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; prestation alimentaire matrimoniale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le tour «pension alimentaire matrimoniale» ne convient pas, à moins que la prestation ne soit entièrement constituée de versements périodiques.
OBS: aliments matrimoniaux; prestation alimentaire matrimoniale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans less deux langues officielles (PAJLO).