English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
perpetrator of spousal abuse [correct]; spousal abuse perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of conjugal abuse [correct]; conjugal abuse perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of domestic abuse [correct]; domestic abuse perpetrator [correct]
OBS: [The] battered women's movement [acknowledges] the realities of domestic abuse. ... Counselling for the survivors is available whether she stays with her partner or not. ... The fact the abusers may avoid jail time by completing the program is not necessarily contrary to the goal of holding perpetrators accountable.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
auteur de maltraitance conjugale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de maltraitance conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de maltraitance conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de maltraitance conjugale; auteure de maltraitance conjugale; autrice de maltraitance conjugale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).