English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
perpetrator of spousal violence [correct]; spousal violence perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of conjugal violence [correct]; conjugal violence perpetrator [correct]; perpetrator of domestic violence [correct]; domestic violence perpetrator [correct]
OBS: spousal violence: Violence committed against a spouse (married or common-law) or an ex-spouse (from a marriage or common-law relationship).
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
auteur de violence conjugale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autrice de violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de violence conjugale; auteure de violence conjugale; autrice de violence conjugale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).