English (Farm Tractors; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
protective structure
CONT: Tractors are not designed to run on highly uneven terrain. Moreover, loads drawn or carried behind the tractor can upset its balance, and this increases the risk of side and rear rollovers. For your safety, your tractor must be equipped with a protective structure (ROPS) that complies with the prescribed standards. This structure is designed so as to ensure that an operator wearing a seatbelt has a minimum of safe space in the event of a rollover.
French (Tracteurs agricoles; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
structure de protection [feminine noun]; SPR [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tracteur n'est pas conçu pour circuler en terrain très accidenté. De plus, les charges tirées ou portées derrière le tracteur peuvent le débalancer, ce qui a pour effet d'augmenter les risques de cabrage et de renversements latéraux. Pour votre sécurité, votre tracteur doit être muni d'une structure de protection (SPR) conforme aux normes prescrites. Cette structure est conçue pour assurer à l'opérateur, portant une ceinture de sécurité, un minimum d'espace vital lors d'un éventuel renversement.
Spanish (Tractores agrícolas; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Explotación forestal)
estructura de protección [correct, feminine noun]; estructura de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]