English (Human Diseases; Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
stiff-person syndrome [correct]; SPS [correct]; stiff person syndrome [correct]; SPS [correct]; SPS; Moersch-Woltman syndrome [correct]; stiff-man syndrome [correct, obsolete]; stiff man syndrome [correct, obsolete]; SMS [correct, obsolete]; SMS
DEF: A chronic, progressive, but variable, central nervous system disorder associated with fluctuating painful muscle spasms and rigidity involving muscles of limbs, trunk, and neck.
CONT: Stiff-person syndrome (SPS) is a rare, progressive neurological disorder. Symptoms may include stiff muscles in the trunk (torso), arms, and legs; and greater sensitivity to noise, touch, and emotional distress, which can set off muscle spasms.
OBS: Stiff person syndrome used to be called "stiff man syndrome," but the name was updated to be more inclusive, as the disorder can affect people of any age and sex.
French (Maladies humaines; Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
syndrome de la personne raide [correct, masculine noun]; SPR [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Moersch-Woltman [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de l'homme raide [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; SHR [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; SHR; syndrome de l'homme rigide [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le syndrome de la personne raide (SPR) est une maladie rare affectant le système nerveux central et qui peut être d'origine auto-immune, paranéoplasique ou idiopathique. Sa présentation classique typique est caractérisée par une rigidité progressive du tronc et des membres, associée à des spasmes.
OBS: [...] se caractérise par une rigidité musculaire et des spasmes épisodiques qui impliquent principalement le tronc et les membres inférieurs. Les spasmes musculaires sont généralement symétriques, ont une distribution plus proximale, et sont associés à une sensibilité accrue aux stimuli externes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Músculos y tendones; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de persona rígida [correct, masculine noun]; SPR [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de Moersch-Woltman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El síndrome de persona rígida (SPR) es una enfermedad que afecta el sistema nervioso central que se manifiesta por rigidez, espasmos musculares e incrementada sensibilidad con estímulos externos que empeoran las contracciones.