English (Accommodation (Military); Military Administration)
selected place of residence [correct, officially approved]; SPR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A place of residence selected by a member for his dependants when he has been posted to a place of duty to which movement of dependents, furniture and effects in specified circumstances is not authorized.
OBS: selected place of residence; SPR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logement (Militaire); Administration militaire)
domicile choisi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu de résidence choisi par un militaire pour les personnes à sa charge lorsqu'il a été affecté à un endroit où le transport des personnes à charge, meubles et effets personnels dans certaines circonstances déterminées n'est pas autorisé.
OBS: domicile choisi; DC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.