English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
spray dryer [correct]; spray drier [correct]
DEF: A machine used by the dairy industry to make powdered milk. The general principle of operation is that a stream of milk is very finely atomized and blown into a stream of heated air. The extremely large amount of surface presented by the droplets of milk causes evaporation of moisture, the fluids being left in the form of a dry powder.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
séchoir-atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]; sécheur-atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]; sécheur atomiseur [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir par atomisation [masculine noun]
OBS: pour la fabrication de la poudre de lait
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
secadora por atomización [feminine noun]