English (Mathematical Geography)
topographic data base revision system [correct]; TDBRS [correct]
CONT: In response to a need for a capability for more timely creation and revision of digital topographic map data, MacDonald Dettwiler, in cooperation with the Canada Centre for Mapping, has undertaken the development of a Topographic Data Base Revision System (TDBRS). The objective of the system is to create and update digital topographic map data using remotely sensed imagery
OBS: topographic data base revision system; TDBRS: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique)
système de révision de la base de données topographiques [correct, masculine noun]; SRBDT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de révision de la base de données topographiques; SRBDT : terme et sigle en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.