English (Molecular Biology; Cancers and Oncology)
Src [correct]
DEF: The transforming (sarcoma inducing) gene of Rous sarcoma virus.
CONT: A strong link between Src activity and the progression of breast cancer has been established. This work should prove very useful in defining the signaling pathways through which hyperactive Src signaling leads to cancerous transformations. It will also help to identify new targets for molecular therapeutics designed to inhibit the tumor-producing effects of altered Src kinase activity.
PHR: Src activity, signaling.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Cancers et oncologie)
src [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue les oncogènes par un symbole à trois lettres s'inspirant du type de tumeur produite ou du nom du virus, par exemple src pour sarcome, abl pour virus d'Abelson.
CONT: Des études préliminaires effectuées en laboratoire ont apporté la démonstration du rôle de certaines molécules de signalisation (Src, MAPK et RAC) dans l'induction de la transition épithélium-mésenchyme (TEM).