English (Transport of Goods; Inventory and Material Management; Nuclear Science and Technology)
shipper-receiver difference [correct, standardized]; SRD [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the quantity of nuclear material in a batch as stated by the shipping material balance area and as measured at the receiving material balance area.
OBS: shipper-receiver difference: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transport de marchandises; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
écart expéditeur-destinataire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la quantité de matière nucléaire d'un lot déclarée par l'expéditeur d'une zone de bilan matières et la quantité mesurée par l'exploitant de la zone de bilan matières destinataire.
OBS: écart expéditeur-destinataire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.