English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Optics)
superluminescent diode [correct]; super-luminescent diode [correct]; SLD [correct]; SLD; supraluminescent diode [correct]; superradiant diode [correct]; SRD [correct]; SRD; superluminescent light-emitting diode [correct]; SLED [correct]; SLED
DEF: An optoelectronic semiconductor device which emits broadband optical radiation based on superluminescence.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Optique)
diode superluminescente [correct, feminine noun]; DSL [correct, feminine noun]; diode supraluminescente [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode dont le rayonnement est émis par superluminescence.