English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
service difficulty reporting system [correct]; SDRS [correct]; SDR system [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the SDR system is to collect, analyze, record and disseminate data concerning defects, failures and malfunctions that have resulted in or may potentially result in a safety hazard to an aircraft or its occupants. It is intended to use the reported information in support of regulatory activities to improve the level of aviation safety.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
système de rapports de difficultés en service [correct, masculine noun]; SRDS [correct, masculine noun]; système SRDS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de rapports de difficultés en service sert à recueillir, analyser, consigner et publier des données concernant les défectuosités, les défaillances et les cas de mauvais fonctionnement qui ont présenté ou qui sont susceptibles de présenter un danger pour un aéronef ou ses passagers. Les renseignements fournis par ces rapports servent à étayer les mesures réglementaires nécessaires à l'amélioration de la sécurité aérienne.