English (Cognitive Psychology)
self-reference effect [correct]; SRE [correct]
DEF: The tendency for individuals to have better memory for information that relates to oneself in comparison to material that has less personal relevance.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de référence à soi [correct, masculine noun]; ERS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Effet mnésique selon lequel une personne obtiendra] une meilleure mémorisation d'un matériel lorsque qu'il est encodé en lien avec [sa] propre identité par rapport à d'autres conditions d'encodage sans référence à Soi.