English (Morphology and General Physiology)
sterol regulatory element binding protein [correct]; SREBP [correct]
CONT: The paper by Shimano et al. (1) in this issue of The Journal reports a series of remarkable findings that were obtained with transgenic mice that expressed a truncated form of sterol regulatory element binding protein-1a (SREBP-1a) under the control of a liver-specific promoter. The livers of these mice were loaded with both cholesterol and triglycerides. Surprisingly, plasma lipid levels were unchanged and white adipose tissue mass decreased significantly. These results may have broad implications regarding the control of lipid metabolism by SREBP.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
protéine SREBP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude très récente a montré que CBP interagissait avec les protéines SREBP1 et 2 (sterol regulatory element binding proteins) qui activent la transcription de gènes dont les produits interviennent dans l'internalisation cellulaire (récepteurs LDL) ou la synthèse du cholestérol (HMG-CoA synthase et HMG-CoA réductase). Cela indique que CBP est impliqué dans le contrôle du métabolisme du cholestérol.