English (Genetics)
serum response factor [correct]; SRF [correct]
CONT: The principle factor responsible for the transcriptional state of the c-fos proto-oncogene is the serum response factor (SRF) which binds a conserved DNA sequence called serum response element (SRE) present in the promoter region of the c-fos gene. In order to elucidate the molecular basis of this interaction, we have solved the crystal structure of a recombinant SRF-SRE complex (Nature, 376:490-298, 1995).
French (Génétique)
facteur SRF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La MAP kinase activée phosphoryle des protéines kinases activées sur la protéine ribosomique S6, la p90rsk., l'activant à son tour. Ces deux kinases sont alors transférées dans le noyau. La MAP kinase phosphoryle le facteur TCF/Elk-1, un partenaire de SRF (serum response factor) qui intervient dans la stimulation de gènes appelés «à réponse ultraprécoce» dont le prototype est le gène c-fos.