English (Silviculture; Energy Transformation; Industrial Crops)
short rotation silviculture [correct]; short-rotation intensive culture [correct]; SRIC [correct]; SRIC; short rotation forestry [correct]; SRF [correct]; SRF; mini-rotation
DEF: intensive management and harvesting at 2- to 10-year intervals or cycles of specially selected fast-growing species (generally hardwoods) for the purpose of producing wood as an energy feedstock.
DEF: Agronomic techniques used to optimize the yield of fast growing species harvested at short intervals.
OBS: A realistic study of short rotation forest plantations must include all operations from land conversion to the delivery of biomass to the final conversion point. This analysis includes the primary conversion to chips or chunks and their transportation to the point of use.
French (Sylviculture; Transformation de l'énergie; Culture des plantes industrielles)
sylviculture à courte rotation [feminine noun]; sylviculture à courte révolution [feminine noun]
OBS: On étudie actuellement les essences et les procédés culturaux capables de constituer des taillis ou des forêts à courte rotation (plantations énergétiques).