English (Radiotelephony; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
family radio service [correct]; FRS [correct]
DEF: A two-way, personal communication service created specifically for voice communication between members of families and small groups.
OBS: Use of FRS does not require the purchase of any license or payment of any user fees. FRS handsets provide user-selectable channels which helps avoid interference from other groups but all conversations can be monitored by other individuals and groups listening to that channel. FRS handsets designed for use in Canada and the United states should only be used there.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
service radio familial [correct, masculine noun]; SRF [correct]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication de faible portée à deux voies, à l'usage des membres d'une famille ou de groupes restreints.