English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Finance)
unlimited liability corporation [correct]; ULC [correct]
DEF: A corporate structure that permits a company to be incorporated and flow all profits and losses to shareholders.
CONT: An "unlimited liability corporation" (ULC) shelters shareholders from liability in most circumstances except upon liquidation of the company. Shareholders or past shareholders that disposed of their shares less than one year before liquidation become liable for the debts of the company.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Finances)
société à responsabilité illimitée [correct, feminine noun]; SRI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2005, l'Alberta a modifié [son] «Business Corporations Act» (ABCA) pour permettre la constitution ou la prorogation en Alberta d'une «société à responsabilité illimitée» [et] est devenue la deuxième province seulement — après la Nouvelle-Écosse — à permettre la constitution d'une «société à responsabilité illimitée» (SRI).