English (Investment)
socially responsible investment [correct]; SRI [correct]; socially responsible investing [correct]; SRI [correct]; SRI; ethical investment [correct]; ethical investing [correct]; social investment [correct]; social investing [correct]; socially conscious investing [correct]; conscience investment [correct]; socially-screened investment; socially-screened investing
DEF: An approach to stock exchange investment in which shares or bonds are bought only in companies which satisfy certain ethical standards, for example, not having discriminatory employment policies, not carrying out research on animals, not trading with countries which have oppressive regimes, not manufacturing armaments.
CONT: For those whose millions are a millstone around the neck comes a new Yuppie buzzphrase to take the guilt out of greed - conscience investment. Advisers who build investment portfolios not on the basis of how much you'll make, but on how you can live with yourself when you get the cheque, are reporting an upsurge of interest and an inflow of money.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement socialement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; ISR [correct, masculine noun]; placement socialement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; investissement éthique [correct, masculine noun]; placement éthique [correct, masculine noun]; investissement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; placement responsable [correct, masculine noun]; placement social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décision d'investissement faisant intervenir, outre la recherche d'une rentabilité financière, des critères sociaux et moraux dans le choix d'une entreprise ou d'un projet à inclure dans un portefeuille de titres ou d'investissements.
OBS: Parmi les critères d'inclusion, on trouve le respect de l'environnement, l'implication communautaire, la création d'emplois, le développement social. Parmi les critères d'exclusion, on trouve l'implication dans l'alcool, la vente d'armes ou le tabac, le commerce avec certains pays totalitaires, la violation des droits humains.