English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
limited company [correct]; limited liability company [correct]; joint stock company [correct]; joint-stock company [correct]; jointstock corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation with share capital in which the liability of shareholders for debts of the corporation is restricted to the amount of the capital subscribed.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société par actions à responsabilité limitée [correct, feminine noun]; S.A.R.L. [correct]; société à responsabilité limitée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; société par actions [feminine noun, New Brunswick, Quebec]; compagnie à responsabilité limitée [feminine noun]; compagnie à capital-actions [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; compagnie par actions [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; société à capital social [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute entreprise constituée avec un capital social qui appartient à des actionnaires ayant, à l'égard des dettes de la société, une responsabilité limitée à leurs apports.
OBS: En France, on retrouve la société à responsabilité limitée (S.A.R.L.) dans laquelle aucun des associés n'est responsable au-delà de son apport, mais où les parts sociales non négociables sont relativement difficiles à céder à des tiers [...]
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
sociedad limitada [correct, feminine noun]; S.L. [correct]; sociedad de responsabilidad limitada [correct, feminine noun]; S.R.L. [correct]; S.R.L.
DEF: Forma jurídica de sociedad mercantil, próxima a la sociedad anónima, cuyos socios son sólo responsables por el monto del capital aportado.