English (Electronic Devices; Sales (Marketing))
sales recording module [correct]; SRM [correct]
CONT: Consequently, to support its actions in the fight against tax evasion and step up recovery of the revenues owed to it, the government is announcing new initiatives aimed, in particular, at: ... improving revenue collection through the installation of sales recording modules (SRMs) in bars and resto–bars.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Vente)
module d’enregistrement des ventes [correct, masculine noun]; MEV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, pour soutenir ses actions dans la lutte contre l’évasion fiscale et augmenter la récupération des revenus devant être versés à l’État, le gouvernement annonce de nouvelles initiatives visant notamment à : [...] mieux percevoir les revenus en implantant des modules d’enregistrement des ventes (MEV) dans le secteur des bars et des restos-bars.