English (Computer Hardware)
service reference model [correct]; SRM [correct]
DEF: a specification of the minimum set of features that must be implemented by a receiving device in order to meet the requirements for a particular service and the maximum set of features that should be assumed by an information provider when encoding text and pictorial information.
French (Matériel informatique)
modèle de référence de service [correct, masculine noun]; MRS [correct]
DEF: spécifications de l'ensemble minimal de caractéristiques que doit matérialiser un appareil récepteur pour satisfaire aux exigences d'un service particulier, ainsi que de l'ensemble maximal de caractéristiques que devrait offrir un fournisseur d'information pour le codage de l'information de texte et d'image.