English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
SRMS control system [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SRMS control system is continuously monitoring its "health" every 80 milliseconds and should a failure occur the GPC [General-Purpose Computer] will automatically apply the brakes to all joints and notify the astronaut of a failure condition. The control system also provides a continuous display of joint rates and speeds, which are displayed on monitors located on the flight deck in the orbiter. As with any control system, the GPC can be over-rided and the joints can be operated individually from the flight deck by the astronaut.
OBS: SRMS control system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de commande du SRMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de commande du télémanipulateur de la navette spatiale [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de commande du SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] surveille l'état de fonctionnement de ce dernier à chaque 80 millisecondes et dans le cas d'une défaillance, le GPC [General-Purpose Computer] enclenche immédiatement les freins de chaque articulation et avertit les astronautes de la panne. Le système de commande affiche également en permanence les angles d'ouverture des articulations ainsi que leur vitesse d'ouverture sur des écrans situés dans le poste de pilotage de la navette. Comme pour tout système de commande, le GPC peut être neutralisé et les articulations peuvent être commandées individuellement par l'astronaute installé au poste de pilotage.
OBS: système de commande du SRMS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).