English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
encoder [correct, officially approved]; shuttle remote manipulator system encoder [correct]; SRMS encoder [proposal]
CONT: Each JOD [one-degree-of-freedom joint] [of the SRMS] incorporates a device called an encoder, which accurately measures joint angles. Thus each joint is capable of moving independently at different speeds and in different directions with respect to any or all the other JOD's.
OBS: encoder: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
encodeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; encodeur du télémanipulateur SRMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; encodeur du SRMS [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque articulation [à un degré de liberté (DDL]) est également équipée d'un encodeur qui sert à mesurer précisément l'angle d'ouverture des articulations. Ainsi, les articulations sont indépendantes les unes des autres et peuvent bouger à des vitesses différentes et dans des directions différentes.
OBS: encodeur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).