English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
backcountry skiing [correct, noun]
DEF: A sport that consists of skiing outside of ski resorts in a sparsely populated area on untouched, ungroomed snow, usually while using specialized skis equipped with a free-heel binding system.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de randonnée nordique [correct, masculine noun]; SRN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sport qui consiste à skier dans une zone peu peuplée, en dehors des stations de ski, sur une neige vierge et non damée, généralement à l'aide de skis spécialisés possédant un système de fixation à talon libre.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
excursión nórdica [correct, feminine noun]