English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Research; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
summary receiver operating curve [correct, standardized]; SROC [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a systematic review of studies on diagnostic or screening tests, a graphical depiction of the relationship between the true positive ratio (sensitivity) and the false positive ratio (1 - specificity) in all of the individual studies on a given test.
OBS: A regression line can be fitted through these points.
OBS: summary receiver operating curve; SROC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
courbe SROC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une revue systématique d’études sur des tests diagnostiques ou de dépistage, représentation graphique de la relation entre la proportion de vrais positifs (sensibilité) et de faux positifs (1 - spécificité) dans l’ensemble des études individuelles sur un même test.
OBS: On peut faire passer une droite de régression à travers ces points.
OBS: SROC : summary receiver operating curve.
OBS: courbe SROC : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.