English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
salt recovery process [correct]; SRP [correct]
DEF: A multi-stage process developed to recover high-purity NaCl which is introduced into a kraft chemical recovery system by recycled bleach plant effluent. The recovered NaCl can be used to manufacture bleaching chemicals.
OBS: The Salt recovery process is a registered process.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé de récupération du sel [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé multistade de récupération du sel (NaCl) pur introduit dans le système de récupération chimique du procédé kraft par les effluents recyclés de l'atelier de blanchiment. Le sel ainsi récupéré sert à la fabrication de produits de blanchiment.